Additive Manufacturing, also known as 3D printing, rapid prototyping or freeform fabrication, is “the process of joining materials to make objects from 3D model data, usually layer upon layer, as opposed to subtractive manufacturing methodologies” such as machining. The term 3D printing can be defined as “the fabrication of objects through the deposition of a material using a print head, nozzle, or another printer technology.”

There are 2 main families of additive manufacturing technologies:

  • Powder bed technologies
    • Selective Laser Melting (SLM) where the metal powder is melted by a laser beam
    • Electron Beam Melting (EBM) where the metal powder is melted by an electron beam after a preheating step
    • Precision inkjet printing where the metal powder is mixed with a binder: after the printing operation, the part is consolidated by sintering
  • Blown powder technologies, also known as Laser Metal Deposition or Laser cladding
    • In this process, the metal powder is blown coaxially to the laser beam which melts the particles on a base metal to form a metallurgical bond when cooled

For more information on Additive Manufacturing, EPMA has a short introduction here.

Date: 26 - 30 August 2019
Location:
Dresden, Germany

Fees*: Regular €2000 / Academic €1000 / Individual (unemployed) €400

Academic Partner: Fraunhofer IFAM, Technische Universität Dresden
Industrial Partner:
H+E Produktentwicklung GmbH, Moritzburg

(* Fees include 5 nights accommodation/lunches/refreshements/training material. For additional internship weeks and/or additional PM life modules on other topics, please refer to the fees page)


Registration Deadline: 1st July 2019

Programme:

Monday 26 August
Time Session Details
08:30 Welcome and general introduction to Additive Manufacturing

Dr.-Ing. Thomas Weissgärber &

Dr.-Ing Olaf Andersen, (Fraunhofer IFAM)

10:00 Coffee Break  
10:15 Electron Beam Melting (EBM) Marie Jurisch, (Fraunhofer IFAM)
11:45 Lunch Break  
12:45

Additive Manufacturing of ceramics & lab visit

Fraunhofer IKTS

Dr.-Ing. Tassilo Moritz, (Fraunhofer IKTS)
14:15 Coffee Break  
14:45 Solid state Additive Manufacturing technologies Dr.-Ing. Kay Reuter, (Fraunhofer IFAM)
16:15 Coffee Break  
16:30 Visit of Fraunhofer IFAM labs & Get Together, end ca.19:00  
     
Tuesday 27 August
Time Session Details
08:30 Selective Laser Melting (SLM) Dr.-Ing. Bernhard Müller (Fraunhofer IWU)
10:00 Coffee Break  
10:15 Metal powders for AM - Properties and characterization Dr.-Ing. Burkhardt Klöden (Fraunhofer IFAM)
11:45 Lunch Break  
12:45 Workshops in small groups: Electron Beam Melting, SLM, FFF  
14:15 Coffee Break  
14:45 Workshops in small groups: Electron Beam Melting, SLM, FFF  
16:15 Coffee Break  
16:30 The SUPREME project: material and energy efficiency optimization from mineral ore extraction to AM processes Dr.-Ing.Thierry Baffie (CEA-LITEN)
18:00 End of Day  
Wednesday 28 August
Time Session Details
08:30 General Topic 1: Mechanical Testing Dipl.-Ing. Ulrike Jehring (Fraunhofer IFAM)
10:00 Coffee Break  
10:15 Hybrid Technologies in Additive Manufacturing Prof. Dr. Frank Brückner, (Fraunhofer IWS)
11:45 Lunch Break  
12:45 Binder Jetting: Current research and industrial applications

Claus Aumund Kopp (IFAM)

Ralf Carlström (Digital Metal AB)

14:15 Coffee Break  
14:45 Workshops in small groups: Electron Beam Melting, SLM, FFF  
16:15 Coffee Break  
16:30 Workshops in small groups: Electron Beam Melting, SLM, FFF  
18:00 End of Day  
19:00 Social Event in the city of Dresden  
Thursday 29 August
Time Session Details
08:30 Lab work: powder characterization  
10:00 Coffee Break  
10:15 Industrial case studies Michael D'Hoore & Ingo Uckelmann (Materialise GmbH)
11:15 Exam preparation Dr.-Ing. Olaf Andersen (Fraunhofer IFAM)
11:45 Lunch Break  
12:45 Lab work: powder characterization  
14:15 Coffee Break  
14:45 Plant visit H+E Produktenwicklung GmbH, Moritzburg
18:00 End of Day  
 
Friday 30 August
Time Session Details
08:30 General Topic 2: Introduction to Life Cycle Analysis Dr.-Ing. Olaf Andersen (Fraunhofer IFAM)
10:00 Coffee Break  
10:15 Exam  
11:45 Lunch Break  
12:45 Certificates and farewell Dr.-Ing. Thomas Weissgärber & Dr.-Ing. Olaf Andersen (Fraunhofer IFAM)

The programme may be subject to change

Other Modules